2011 FSNE Journalism Contest Results

Division A

Newspapers with daily circulation of 125,000 or more

FSNE Gold Medal for Public Service

Staffs of The Miami Herald and El Nuevo Herald

The Miami Herald

Haiti — Another Cruel Blow — Devastation and Desperation

Daily Deadline

First Place

Staffs of The Miami Herald and El Nuevo Herald

The Miami Herald

Haiti — Another Cruel Blow — Devastation and Desperation

Second Place

Kim Wilmath, Ben Montgomery, Lane DeGregory, Jamal Thalji, Colleen Jenkins, Danny Valentine, Alexandra Zayas, Marlene Sokol, Janet Zink, Sue Carlton

St. Petersburg Times

Bleak Day in Tampa

Third Place

Susan Jacobson, Amy Pavuk, Jason Garcia, Bianca Prieto

Orlando Sentinel

Death of SeaWorld Trainer

Features & Arts Writing

First Place

Lane DeGregory

St. Petersburg Times

A Selection of Work

Second Place

Sarah Lundy

Orlando Sentinel

Murder Mystery: Haunting Memory

Third Place

Kate Santich

Orlando Sentinel

A Selection of Work

Investigative Reporting

First Place

Lucy Morgan, Richard Bockman

St. Petersburg Times

Florida’s Taj Mahal

Second Place

Michael Laforgia

The Palm Beach Post

Sex Offender Ran Camps for Homeless Kids

Third Place

Joe Childs, Thomas C. Tobin, Richard Bockman, Neil Brown

St. Petersburg Times

Inside Scientology

Community Leadership

First Place

Mary Shanklin, Sandra Pedicini

Orlando Sentinel

Collateral Damage

Second Place

Lindsay Peterson

The Tampa Tribune

How the Lottery Plays You

Third Place

Mary Shedden, Joey Johnston, Ira Kaufmann, Joe Henderson, Jeff Patterson

The Tampa Tribune

Broken Bucs

Beat Reporting

First Place

Jacqueline Charles

The Miami Herald

Haiti

Second Place

Adam C. Smith

St. Petersburg Times

Florida Politics

Third Place

Matt Dixon

The Florida Times-Union

Government

Sports

First Place

Linda Robertson

The Miami Herald

Winter Olympics

Second Place

Michelle Kaufman

The Miami Herald

The World Cup

Third Place

Joey Johnston

The Tampa Tribune

A Selection of Work

Business

First Place

Sydney P. Freedberg

St. Petersburg Times

Florida’s Pension Fund

Second Place

Kris Hundley

St. Petersburg Times

Florida’s Pension Fund

Third Place

Toluse Olorunnipa

The Miami Herald

Individual Costs of the Housing Debacle

Columns

First Place

Howard Troxler

St. Petersburg Times

A Selection of Work

Second Place

Fred Grimm

The Miami Herald

In My Opinion

Third Place

Scott Maxwell

Orlando Sentinel

A Selection of Work

Headline Writing

First Place

Liam Miller

Orlando Sentinel

A Selection of Work

Second Place

Jody McMaster

St. Petersburg Times

A Selection of Work

Third Place

Catie Fry

The Florida Times-Union

A Selection of Work

Editorials

First Place

Joni James

St. Petersburg Times

Florida politics

Second Place

Paul Owens

Orlando Sentinel

Blood Bank Reforms

Third Place

Tim Nickens

St. Petersburg Times

Florida Politics

Page One Design

First Place

Staff

Orlando Sentinel

A Selection of Work

Second Place

Kristin Wolfrum, Paul Alexander, Chris Kozlowski, Bruce Moyer

St. Petersburg Times

A selection

Third Place

Fred Stone, Mark McDaniel

The Tampa Tribune

A Selection of Work

Feature Page Design

First Place

Nikki Life

St. Petersburg Times

Botero

Second Place

Jennifer DeCamp

St. Petersburg Times

Art Walks

Third Place

Rich Pope

Orlando Sentinel

Game On!

Sports Page Design

First Place

Andrew Braford, Josh Swearngin, Jim Tomlin, David Bruno

St. Petersburg Times

The World Cup

Second Place

Jen Hiatt, Mike Stephenson, Jim Tomlin

St. Petersburg Times

2010 Grand Prix

Third Place

Rich Pope

Orlando Sentinel

2010-11 Schedule

Editorial Cartoon

First Place

Chan Lowe

South Florida Sun-Sentinel

A Selection of Work

Second Place

Dana Summers

Orlando Sentinel

Gays in Military

Graphics/Illustrations

First Place

Don Morris

St. Petersburg Times

Ecological Disaster

Second Place

Karsten Ivey

South Florida Sun-Sentinel

Casualities of War

Third Place

Patrick Garvin, Denise M. Reagan

The Florida Times-Union

Margaritaville: The Tragic Tale of a Lost Shaker of Salt

Spot News Photography

First Place

Thomas Cordy

The Palm Beach Post

No Comment

Second Place

Jon M. Fletcher

The Florida Times-Union

Anti-violence Rally

Third Place

Red Huber

Orlando Sentinel

SeaWorld Trainer Killed

Feature Photography

First Place

Bob Self

The Florida Times-Union

Zoo $2 Day

Second Place

Bruce R. Bennett

The Palm Beach Post

I win!

Third Place

Jon M. Fletcher

The Florida Times-Union

Breeze Rider

Sports Photography

First Place

James Borchuck

St. Petersburg Times

Tossed Away

Second Place

Brendan Fitterer

St. Petersburg Times

TD Dive

Third Place

Cliff McBride

The Tampa Tribune

LeGarrette Blount

Photo Story

First Place

Bob Self

The Florida Times-Union

Mixed Martial Arts Fighter

Second Place

Edmund D. Fountain

St. Petersburg Times

Party of One: Crist’s Long Road

Third Place

Kathleen Flynn

St. Petersburg Times

The Swan Project

Online Breaking News

First Place

Bianca Prieto, Jason Garcia, Anika Myers Palm, Amy Pavuk, Susan Jacobson, Anthony Colarossi, Walter Pacheco, Shiniko Floyd, Mike Thomas, Beth Kassab, Dewayne Bevil, Doug Grossman, Sean Pitts, Red Huber, George Skene, Kevin Connolly, Alan Schmadtke

Orlando Sentinel

Death at SeaWorld

Blog/Online Commentary

First Place

Bridget Murphy

The Florida Times-Union

Dubose trial blog

Second Place

Jack Rowland

St. Petersburg Times

Gadget Guy

Third Place

Andrew Abramson

The Palm Beach Post

West Palm Beat

Breaking News Video

First Place

Lannis Waters, Jennifer Podis

The Palm Beach Post

Sacre Coeur Hospital

Second Place

Bob Self

The Florida Times-Union

Christopher Cottle Captured

Non-deadline Video

First Place

Jon M. Fletcher

The Florida Times-Union

Where They Once Slept

Second Place

Brandon Kruse, Aisha Faquir

The Palm Beach Post

Fight Club

Third Place

Maurice Rivenbark

St. Petersburg Times

Whitey Markle Quiets the Airboats

Multimedia

First Place

Gary Coronado, Aisha Faquir, Mark Edelson, Liz Balmaseda

The Palm Beach Post

Season to Share

Second Place

Staff

The Florida Times-Union

Work Wanted: Unemployment — This Time It’s Different

Third Place

Lee Glynn

St. Petersburg Times

Dead Cat Walking

Innovation that Drives Digital Audience

First Place

Todd Stewart, Karen Bellville Beaman, Shiniko Floyd, Rich Pope

Orlando Sentinel

The Stan Van Gundy Makeover 2

Second Place

St. Petersburg Times Staff, Haneke Design

St. Petersburg Times

Things to Do iPhone App

Third Place

Bridget Murphy

The Florida Times-Union

Dubose Trial Blog

Enterprise Online Slide Show

First Place

Lara Cerri

St. Petersburg Times

Music Therapy

Second Place

Brandon Kruse, Aisha Faquir

The Palm Beach Post

In Pursuit of Pythons

Third Place

Kathleen Flynn

St. Petersburg Times

The Swan Project

Niche Site/Channel

First Place

Jon Tully, Michelle Lara

The Palm Beach Post

pbpulse.com

Second Place

Rick Tribou, Joyce Arpon, Todd Stewart, Karen Bellville Beaman, Tom Burton, Red Huber, Joe Burbank, Jason Garcia, Dewayne Bevil, Joshua Cruey

Orlando Sentinel

The Wizarding World of Harry Potter

Third Place

Staff

St. Petersburg Times

Things to Do

Use of Social Media in Breaking News

First Place

Susan Spencer-Wendel

The Palm Beach Post

Live-tweeting the News

Division B

Newspapers with daily circulation of 50,000 to 125,000

FSNE Gold Medal for Public Service

Paige St. John

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Florida’s Insurance Nightmare

Daily Deadline

First Place

Staff

The News-Press

Gas Explosion

Second Place

Rachel Revehl, Andrew West, Staff

The News-Press

Devastation in Haiti

Third Place

Erin Kourkounis, Kimberly Blair, Carmen Paige

Pensacola News Journal

Three Deputies Shot

Features & Arts Writing

First Place

Katy Torralbas

Naples Daily News

Finding Hope in Chaos

Second Place

Chris Anderson

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

His Most Important Rebound

Third Place

Britt Kennerly

Florida Today

The Shutdown Effect

Investigative Reporting

First Place

Paige St. John

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Florida’s Insurance Nightmare

Second Place

Aaron Kessler, Sarasota Herald-Tribune, Joaquin Sapien, ProPublica

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

A Builder’s Secret: Defective Drywall

Third Place

Anne Geggis

Daytona Beach News-Journal

Closed Meetings Preceded Hospital Deal

Community Leadership

First Place

Mara Bellaby, Todd Halvorson, James Dean, Britt Kennerly, Patrick Peterson

Florida Today

Space

Second Place

Dan Warner

The News-Press

Diagnosis: Mess

Third Place

Michael Pollick, Doug Sword

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

In High-Speed Internet Race, Region Falls Behind

Beat Reporting

First Place

Jamie Page

Pensacola News Journal

Government

Second Place

Amy Williams

The News-Press

River at Risk

Third Place

Ryan Mills

Naples Daily News

Law Enforcement

Sports

First Place

Chris Anderson

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

A Selection of Work

Second Place

Robert Eckhart

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Friday Night Under Rival Lights

Third Place

David Jones

Florida Today

College Sports

Business

First Place

Tara McLaughlin

Naples Daily News

The Business of Alligators

Second Place

Patrick Peterson

Florida Today

Space Jobs

Third Place

Doug Sword

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

For Tax Burden, the Latest Shift

Columns

First Place

Rich Brooks

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

A Selection of Work

Second Place

Eric Ernst

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Time to Restore Reason on Code Enforcement

Third Place

Rebecca Ross

Pensacola News Journal

30 Something

Headline Writing

First Place

Richard McVay

Pensacola News Journal

A Selection of Work

Second Place

Kris Kudenholdt

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

A Selection of Work

Third Place

Debbie Gibson

The News-Press

A Selection of Work

Editorials

First Place

Annette Clifford

Florida Today

Wrongful Convictions

Second Place

David Plazas, Mark Stephens

The News-Press

A Selection of Work

Third Place

Krys Fluker

Daytona Beach News-Journal

Give Some Ground

Page One Design

First Place

Javier Torres

The News-Press

A Selection of Work

Second Place

Laurie Lawrence

The Ledger

A Selection of Work

Third Place

Eric Strachan, Liz Brown, Kate Palazzi, Vicky Bowles, Brittany Volk, Mike Hayes, Marty Albertus

Naples Daily News

A Selection of Work

Feature Page Design

First Place

Clay Sisk

The News-Press

Cheap Chills

Second Place

Tony Elkins

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

A Selection of Work

Third Place

Kate Palazzi

Naples Daily News

New Landscape for Home Hunters

Sports Page Design

First Place

Stephen Antley

The Ledger

Tebow

Second Place

Gregg Hardy

Naples Daily News

A Selection of Work

Editorial Cartoon

First Place

Andy Marlette

Pensacola News Journal

Oil Bowl Ballads

Second Place

Doug MacGregor

The News-Press

Florida Beaches

Third Place

Jeff Parker

Florida Today

Oil Spill

Graphics/Illustrations

First Place

Mike Donlan

The News-Press

Cape Coral Leadership a Web of Influence

Second Place

Dennis Lowe

Florida Today

Boards Built for Brevard

Third Place

Ron Stallcup

Pensacola News Journal

Black Tide: Stopping the Spill

Spot News Photography

First Place

Michael Wilson

The Ledger

Mistrial 1

Second Place

Chip Litherland

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Fire

Third Place

Kinfay Moroti

The News-Press

Dunbar

Feature Photography

First Place

Jim Tiller

Daytona Beach News-Journal

Just a Little Closer…

Second Place

Thomas Bender

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Goodbye

Third Place

Andrew West

The News-Press

Skate Park

Sports Photography

First Place

Andrew West

The News-Press

Almost

Second Place

Dan Wagner

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Shadow

Third Place

David Albers

Naples Daily News

MMA Fight Delivers Big Hit

Photo Story

First Place

Greg Kahn

Naples Daily News

Faces of the Downturn

Second Place

Kinfay Moroti

The News-Press

33916: Life on the Edge

Third Place

Greg Kahn

Naples Daily News

Gator Tales: Trappers, Hunters and the Economy

Online Breaking News

First Place

Staff

Florida Today

Train Tragedy

Second Place

Online/Multimedia/Graphics staff

The News-Press

Natural Gas Line Explosion

Third Place

Staff

Florida Today

FPL Brings Down Old Smokestacks

Blog/Online Commentary

First Place

Todd Halvorson, Mara Bellaby, James Dean

Florida Today

The Flame Trench

Second Place

Chris Silk

Naples Daily News

The Stage Door

Third Place

Jeff Parker

Florida Today

Jeff Parker Toons In

Breaking News Video

First Place

Sean Dugas

Pensacola News Journal

Protesters Demand Oil Solution

Second Place

Brian Hirten

The News-Press

Cockfighting Ring Busted

Third Place

Malcolm Denemark

Florida Today

Three Girls Killed By Train

Non-deadline Video

First Place

Brian Hirten

The News-Press

River at Risk

Second Place

Harold Bubil

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Habitat for Humanity Dedication

Third Place

Harold Bubil

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Hyde Park Historic Homes Tour

Multimedia

First Place

Janine Zeitlin, Miriam Pereira, Gabriella Souza, Mark Bickel, Kinfay Moroti, Charles Finton, Amanda Inscore, Bob Tennant, Michelle Hudson, Mike Donlan, Javier Torres, Ricardo Rolon, Brian Fuller, David Plazas

The News-Press

33916: Life on the Edge

Second Place

Kim Thomas, Mike Suchcicki, Staff

Pensacola News Journal

Interactive Oil Spill Guide

Third Place

Jeff Meesey, Tim Walters

Florida Today

Space Inc.

Innovation that Drives Digital Audience

First Place

Patrick Carroll, Mike Lang, David Adkins

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Photo Gallery Tool

Second Place

Michelle Hudson, Brian Fuller

The News-Press

Hurricane Hub App

Third Place

Kim Thomas, Mike Suchcicki, Staff

Pensacola News Journal

Oil Spill Microsite

Breaking News Online Slide Show

First Place

David Albers

Naples Daily News

Golden Gate Estates Brush Fire

Second Place

Eric Hasert

Treasure Coast News

Airplane Crash in Jensen Beach

Third Place

Deborah Silver

Treasure Coast News

Fatal Bank Robbery in Stuart

Enterprise Online Slide Show

First Place

Lexey Swall

Naples Daily News

Abuse, Foster Care and Surviving the System

Second Place

Greg Kahn

Naples Daily News

Faces of the Downturn

Third Place

Staff

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Homeless in Paradise

Niche Site/Channel

First Place

Brian Ries, David Hackett

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

TicketSarasota.com

Second Place

Yoonserk Pyun

The Ledger

Ledger Database Central

Third Place

Staff

Treasure Coast News

TCPalm PrepZone

Use of Social Media in Breaking News

First Place

Brian McCallum, Jim Cawley, Mark Decotis, Scott Gunnerson, Lee Nessel, Mike Parsons, Ed Pierce

Florida Today

Friday Night Football Live Interactive Chats

Second Place

Michelle Hudson, Ricardo Rolon, Andrew West, Rachel Revehl

The News-Press

Haiti Earthquake

Third Place

Staff

Treasure Coast News

Shark Attack

Division C

Newspapers with daily circulation under 50,000

FSNE Gold Medal for Public Service

Bill Thompson

Ocala Star Banner

Despite Economy, Many County Wages Grew

Daily Deadline

First Place

Staff

The News Herald

School Board Shooting

Second Place

Austin L. Miller, Bruce Ackerman, Joe Callahan, Doug Engle, Bill Thompson, Matt Stamey, Jenny Hammer, Joe Byrnes

Ocala Star Banner

Five Children Killed in Tragic Citra Blaze

Third Place

Chad Smith, Kimberly C. Moore

Gainesville Sun

Gunman Shoots 6

Features & Arts Writing

First Place

Rick Allen, Doug Engle

Ocala Star Banner

Susan’s Journey

Second Place

Patricia Steele

The Villages Daily Sun

A Selection of Work

Third Place

Kimberly C. Moore

Gainesville Sun

Baby Selling Gainesville

Investigative Reporting

First Place

Tony Holt

Hernando Today

Toddler Death Case

Second Place

Michael D. Bates

Hernando Today

The Lisa Hammond Controversy

Third Place

Mc Nelly Torres

Florida Center for Investigative Reporting

Virtually Worthless

Community Leadership

First Place

Bill Thompson

Ocala Star Banner

Despite Economy, Many County Wages Grew

Second Place

Staff

Tallahassee Democrat

Homelessness: There’s No Quick Fix

Third Place

Chad Smith, Kimberly C. Moore, Cindy Swirko, Karen Voyles

Gainesville Sun

Dove World

Beat Reporting

First Place

Nathan Crabbe

Gainesville Sun

Campus Beat

Second Place

Doug Blackburn

Tallahassee Democrat

Florida State University

Third Place

Tony Holt

Hernando Today

Questions Remain Unanswered

Sports

First Place

Byron Saucer, Doug Engle

Ocala Star Banner

Beginnings of a Gator

Second Place

Ira Schoffel

Tallahassee Democrat

More Than a Game: Everetts Share Special Day of Reflection on Field

Third Place

Pat Obley

Charlotte Sun

A Selection of Work

Business

First Place

Carol Sakowitz

Charlotte Sun

A Selection of Work

Second Place

Susan Latham Carr

Ocala Star Banner

Marion County Banking

Third Place

Tony Holt

Hernando Today

Local Trade School Graduates Feel Duped

Columns

First Place

Gerald Ensley

Tallahassee Democrat

A Selection of Work

Second Place

Rebeccah Cantley

Tallahassee Democrat

A Selection of Work

Third Place

Pat Obley

Charlotte Sun

A Selection of Work

Headline Writing

First Place

Chris George

The Villages Daily Sun

A Selection of Work

Second Place

Bradford Bautista

Citrus County Chronicle

A Selection of Work

Third Place

John Coscia

Citrus County Chronicle

A Selection of Work

Editorials

First Place

Chris Wessel

Hernando Today

A Selection of Work

Second Place

Brian Gleason

Charlotte Sun

A Selection of Work

Third Place

Chris Wessel

Hernando Today

A Selection of Work

Page One Design

First Place

Rob Mack, Staff

Ocala Star Banner

A Selection of Work

Second Place

Staff

Citrus County Chronicle

A Selection of Work

Third Place

Rob Mack, Paul Jenkins

Gainesville Sun

A Selection of Work

Feature Page Design

First Place

Sean J. Ochal

Ocala Star Banner

Never Can Say Goodbye

Second Place

Mike Orton

The Villages Daily Sun

Menacing Marmaduke

Third Place

Bradford Bautista

Citrus County Chronicle

On This Farm

Sports Page Design

First Place

Jon McDonald

Gainesville Sun

NCAA 2010 Gymnastics Championships

Second Place

Chris George

The Villages Daily Sun

High Tide

Third Place

Chris George

The Villages Daily Sun

Aints No More

Editorial Cartoon

First Place

Don Brown

Hernando Today

Summer Jobs

Second Place

David Willson

Palm Beach Daily News

The Wisecrack Heard Around the World

Third Place

David Willson

Palm Beach Daily News

What Do The Letters BP Stand For?

Graphics/Illustrations

First Place

Mike Orton

The Villages Daily Sun

The Daily Sun Goes Global

Second Place

Mike Orton

The Villages Daily Sun

Grapefruit League Guide

Third Place

Don Brown

Hernando Today

Battling Bedbugs

Spot News Photography

First Place

Matthew Beck

Citrus County Chronicle

Mail Carrier Crashes Through Man’s Lanai

Second Place

Bruce Ackerman

Ocala Star Banner

Come Here Little Piggy…

Third Place

Bruce Ackerman

Ocala Star Banner

Origin of Fire Still Being Investigated

Feature Photography

First Place

Doug Engle

Ocala Star Banner

Ocala’s Night Life

Second Place

Andrew Wardlow

The News Herald

A Snowball’s Chance

Third Place

Erica Brough

Gainesville Sun

Field of Flowers

Sports Photography

First Place

Dave Sigler

Citrus County Chronicle

One Rough Outing

Second Place

Joe DiCristofalo

Hernando Today

Hundred Meter Hurdles

Third Place

Mike Ewen

Tallahassee Democrat

Streak Chomped; Seminoles Snap Six-year Skid Against Gators

Photo Story

First Place

Jeffrey Langlois

Palm Beach Daily News

Growing Pains

Second Place

Jasmine Luoma, Aaron E. Daye, Erica Brough, Rob C. Witzel, Matt Walsh, Matt Stamey, Doug Finger, Brad McClenny, Jason Henry

Gainesville Sun

Quran Burning Captures World’s Attention

Third Place

April Toler

The Villages Daily Sun

Helping in Haiti

Online Breaking News

First Place

Staff

Gainesville Sun

Dove World

Second Place

Austin L. Miller, Bruce Ackerman, Joe Callahan, Doug Engle, Bill Thompson, Joe Byrnes, Matt Stamey, Jenny Hammer

Ocala Star Banner

Five Children Killed in Tragic Fire

Blog/Online Commentary

First Place

Bob Gabordi

Tallahassee Democrat

A Selection of Work

Second Place

Nathan Crabbe

Gainesville Sun

The Chalkboard

Third Place

Ralph De La Cruz

Florida Center for Investigative Reporting

A Selection of Work

Breaking News Video

First Place

Austin L. Miller, Doug Engle, Jenny Hammer

Ocala Star Banner

Citra Fire Kills Five Children

Second Place

Terry Barner

The News Herald

Tar Balls Arrive

Third Place

Doug Finger

Gainesville Sun

The Shooting

Non-deadline Video

First Place

Tricia Coyne

Gainesville Sun

41st Annual Tire Kingdom Gatornationals Highlights

Second Place

Terry Barner

The News Herald

Shooting Reenactment

Third Place

John Murphy, Brian Perez

Citrus County Chronicle

Just Three Words

Multimedia

First Place

Staff

The Villages Daily Sun

The Daily Sun’s News Travels

Second Place

Trevor Aaronson, Thomas Francis, Mc Nelly Torres

Florida Center for Investigative Reporting

Fiscal Duplicity

Third Place

Doug Engle

Ocala Star Banner

One Woman’s Struggle to Overcome Breast Cancer

Innovation that Drives Digital Audience

First Place

Rick Allen, Bruce Ackerman, Doug Engle, Michael Gurczynski, Alan Youngblood

Ocala Star Banner

Ocala Lose to Win Challenge

Second Place

Jeffrey Barlis, Joe Byrnes, Joel Axon, Pat Dooley, Robbie Andreu, Arnold Feliciano, Edward Aschoff, Ashley Butcher

Gainesville Sun

Gatorsports Live

Third Place

John Murphy, Brian Perez

Citrus County Chronicle

Bar Wars

Enterprise Online Slide Show

First Place

Erica Brough

Gainesville Sun

Rainbow Family

Second Place

Staff

The Villages Daily Sun

Paradise in Pictures

Niche Site/Channel

First Place

Staff

The Villages Daily Sun

Daily Sun News Show

Second Place

Staff

Gainesville Sun

Gatorsports.com and Gatorsports Recruits

Third Place

Staff

Tallahassee Democrat

nolesports.tallahassee.com

Spanish Language Division

News reporting

First Place

Gerardo Reyes, Jacqueline Charles, Pedro Portal, Roberto Koltun, Gerardo Reyes, Jacqueline Charles, Pedro Portal, Roberto Koltun

El Nuevo Herald

Trafico de Ninos Haitianos

Second Place

Maria Travierso

El Sentinel Fort Lauderdale

Justicia para todos

Third Place

Aurelio Moreno

El Sentinel Fort Lauderdale

Rescate que unio al mundo

Sports Writing

First Place

Myriam Silva-Warren

Centro Tampa

105 años… ¡y bien cumplidos!

Second Place

Aurelio Moreno

El Sentinel Fort Lauderdale

“Pequenos gigantes en el diamante”

Third Place

Jorge Ebro

El Nuevo Herald

Sports coverage

Features Writing

First Place

Carolina Salazar

Centro Tampa

‘Amigo’ bilingüe que toca a su puerta

Second Place

Sarah Moreno

El Nuevo Herald

“Concos”; Cristina

Third Place

Yvonne Valdez

El Sentinel Fort Lauderdale

“Hazte la prueba” “Para ganar la batalla antes de los 50″

Design

First Place

Arnaldo A. Simon

El Nuevo Herald

Lezama

Second Place

Jessalyn Santos

El Sentinel Fort Lauderdale

“Cancer al seno”

Third Place

Joel Bustamante

Centro Tampa

Su primer CD es como ‘agua dulce’

3 comments to 2011 FSNE Journalism Contest Results

  • WM

    Can you post the FPA results too?

  • A. Farce

    In the interest of transparency, Gannett lifer and board member Terry Eberle also held the title of contest coordinator this year. Not surprisingly, Florida Today and The News-Press won more than 30 awards. Might as well have been an internal Gannett contest.

  • Patty Cox

    FSNE recruits out-of-state judges who are not and have not been affiliated with Florida papers.

    The judges for the 2011 contest were:

    Digital categories, Categories A and B
    Steve Fox, University of Massachusetts Journalism Dept.
    John Kaplan, University of Florida
    Dan Barkin, News & Observer, Raleigh

    Spanish
    Rodrigo Cervantes, Mundo Hispanico
    Ada Alvarez Conde, NAHJ
    Victor Ramos, Newsday

    Visuals, Categories A and B
    Julie Elman, Ohio University
    Rob Schneider, Dallas Morning News
    Bruce Strong, Syracuse University

    Category B
    Brett Thacker, San Antonio Express News
    Tsitsi Wakhisi, University of Miami
    Ben Marrison, Columbus Dispatch
    Maria Devarenne, Press-Enterprise

    Category A
    George Haj, Houston Chronicle
    Leona Allen, Dallas Morning News
    Darryl Kannberg, Cleveland Plain Dealer
    Pam Fine, University of Kansas
    Stephen Engelburg, ProPublica

Leave a Reply

 

 

 

You can use these HTML tags

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>