2013 FSNE Journalism Contest Results

Waldo Profitt Award

Kevin Spear

Orlando Sentinel

Paul Hansell Award

Leonora LaPeter Anton

Tampa Bay Times

Division A

Newspapers with daily circulation of 125,000 or more

Gold Medal for Public Service

Kelley Benham

Tampa Bay Times

Never Let Go

Daily Deadline

First Place

Jeff Weiner, Rene Stutzman, Walter Pacheco, Martin Comas, David Breen

Orlando Sentinel

Sharpton: We don’t want anyone high-fiving tonight

Second Place

Staff

The Florida Times-Union

Episcopal shooting

Third Place

Jane Musgrave, Christine Stapleton, Daphne Duret

The Palm Beach Post

It’s time for the healing to begin

Features & Arts Writing

First Place

Kelley Benham

Tampa Bay Times

Never let go

Second Place

Carlos Frias

The Palm Beach Post

Selection of work

Third Place

Jeff Houck

The Tampa Tribune

Selection of work

Investigative Reporting

First Place

Ben Montgomery, Kris Hundley, Connie Humburg, Susan Taylor Martin, Kameel Stanley, Michael LaForgia, Chris Davis, William Higgins

Tampa Bay Times

Stand your ground

Second Place

Denise-Marie Ordway, Jeff Kunerth, Stephen Hudak, David Breen

Orlando Sentinel

For years, FAMU parents warned officials of hazing

Third Place

Sally Kestin, John Maines

South Florida Sun-Sentinel

Above the Law: Speeding Cops

Community Leadership

First Place

Elaine Silvestrini

The Tampa Tribune

The scourge of tax fraud

Second Place

Jeff Kunerth, Kate Santich, Martin Comas, Hal Boedeker, Arelis Hernandez

Orlando Sentinel

In the Shadow of Race

Third Place

Megan O’Matz, John Maines

South Florida Sun-Sentinel

Bad-Neighbor Banks: How Big Lenders Spread Blight

Beat Reporting

First Place

Laura Reiley

Tampa Bay Times

Food & Restaurants

Second Place

Hannah Sampson

The Miami Herald

Costa Concordia: Fallout and The Cruise Industry

Third Place

Christine Armario

Associated Press

Selection of work

Sports

First Place

Joey Knight

Tampa Bay Times

Second Place

John C. Cotey

Tampa Bay Times

Third Place

Marc Topkin

Tampa Bay Times

Business

First Place

Megan O’Matz, John Maines

South Florida Sun-Sentinel

Bad-Neighbor Banks: How Big Lenders Spread Blight

Second Place

Michael Sasso

The Tampa Tribune

A losing bet — Florida takes chances on jobs

Third Place

Jason Garcia

Orlando Sentinel

Selection of work

Columns

First Place

Frank Cerabino

The Palm Beach Post

Second Place

Scott Maxwell

Orlando Sentinel

Third Place

Sue Carlton

Tampa Bay Times

Headline writing

First Place

Mimi Andelman

Tampa Bay Times

Second Place

Jody McMaster

Tampa Bay Times

Third Place

Kate Brassfield

Tampa Bay Times

Editorials

First Place

Joni James

Tampa Bay Times

Second Place

Wayne Ezell

The Florida Times-Union

Page One Design

First Place

Lillian Mayor, David Schutz

South Florida Sun-Sentinel

Second Place

Staff

Orlando Sentinel

Third Place

Chris Kozlowski, Paul Alexander, Matt Decker, Jennifer Wright, Suzette Moyer, Tom Bassinger

Tampa Bay Times

Feature Page Design

First Place

Samantha Puckett

Tampa Bay Times

50 Years of Bond Girls

Second Place

Rich Pope

Orlando Sentinel

Ask An Expert Hotline

Third Place

Brittany Volk

Tampa Bay Times

Great tastes of Tampa Bay

Sports Page Design

First Place

Jennifer Hiatt

Tampa Bay Times

Daytona 500: Out in front

Second Place

Jennifer Hiatt

Tampa Bay Times

Grand Prix of St. Petersburg

Third Place

Pam Dowd

Orlando Sentinel

Crash, boom Brad finish

Editorial Cartoon

First Place

Chan Lowe

South Florida Sun-Sentinel

Always remember to thank a teacher

News Graphics/Illustrations

First Place

Cindy Jones-Hulfachor, Sally Kestin, John Maines, Dana Williams

South Florida Sun-Sentinel

Above The Law

Second Place

Cindy Jones-Hulfachor, Megan O’Matz, John Maines

South Florida Sun-Sentinel

Bad-neighbor Banks

Third Place

Cindy Jones-Hulfachor, Sally Kestin

South Florida Sun-Sentinel

Short Shifted

Spot News Photography

First Place

George Skene

Orlando Sentinel

Falling bear

Second Place

Red Huber

Orlando Sentinel

Goodbye, Endeavour

Third Place

Joe Burbank

Orlando Sentinel

Wrong number

Feature Photography

First Place

Red Huber

Orlando Sentinel

Eagle and prey

Second Place

Kathleen Flynn

Tampa Bay Times

We need to talk (before this happens again)

Third Place

Bob Self

The Florida Times-Union

Setting Sun

Sports Photography

First Place

Bob Self

The Florida Times-Union

Morning Rower

Second Place

Bob Self

The Florida Times-Union

Tight Squeeze

Third Place

Bruce Lipsky

The Florida Times-Union

Racing Muck Doctors

Photo Story

First Place

Melissa Lyttle

Tampa Bay Times

The best sister

Second Place

Melissa Lyttle

Tampa Bay Times

Choosing Riley

Third Place

Bob Self

The Florida Times-Union

Goodbye Old Courthouse

Online Breaking News

First Place

Angie Drobnic Holan, Becky Bowers

Tampa Bay Times

Fact-checking the first Presidential debate

Second Place

Marc Caputo, Patricia Mazzei, Sergio Bustos

The Miami Herald

Florida’s Early Voting

Blog/Online Commentary

First Place

Staff

Tampa Bay Times

The Buzz

Second Place

Staff of The Miami Herald

The Miami Herald

Naked Politics

Third Place

Chan Lowe

South Florida Sun-Sentinel

The Lowe Down

Video (Breaking News/Enterprise)

First Place

Chris Zuppa

Tampa Bay Times

Florida’s Vanishing Springs

Second Place

Kathleen Flynn, Chris Zuppa

Tampa Bay Times

RNC: Inside and Out

Third Place

George Skene, Sean Pitts

Orlando Sentinel

Falling bear

Multimedia

First Place

Todd Stewart, Rich Pope, Shiniko R. Floyd, Sean Pitts, Alex Fackler

Orlando Sentinel

Orlando Dunkman

Second Place

Arelis Hernandez, Sean Pitts, Todd Stewart

Orlando Sentinel

Looks and Labels: Who Are You?

Third Place

Kenny Malone, Pat Farrell, Nancy San Martin, Alicia Zuckerman, Lazaro Gamio, Pierre Taylor

The Miami Herald

Dispatches From The Swing State

Niche Site/Channel

First Place

Staff

Tampa Bay Times

PolitiFact Florida

Second Place

Fred Gonzalez

The Miami Herald

Miami.com

Third Place

Staff

Tampa Bay Times

Home Team

Division B

Newspapers with daily circulation of 50,000 to 125,000

Gold Medal for Public Service

Norman Moody

Florida Today

Fraudulent Veterans Charities

Daily Deadline

First Place

Staff

Florida Today

Mother Kills Four Children, Then Herself

Second Place

Lamaur Stancil, Colleen Wixon, Tyler Treadway, Keona Gardner, George Andreassi, Laurie Blandford, Christin Erazo, Will Greenlee, Zaimarie De Guzman, Elliott Jones, Henry Stephens, Kelly Tyko

Treasure Coast News

The sky turned green

Third Place

Robert Eckhart, Chris Anderson, David McSwane, Jennifer Borresen, Barry McCarthy, Thomas Bender, Dan Wagner

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Coverage of Shawn Tyson trial

Features & Arts Writing

First Place

Pam Harbaugh, John McCarthy, Jeff Parker

Florida Today

Til Vote Do Us Part

Second Place

Lamaur Stancil

Treasure Coast News

The great escape

Third Place

David McSwane

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Selection of work

Investigative Reporting

First Place

Norman Moody

Florida Today

Fraudulent Veterans Charities

Second Place

Lee Williams

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Reporting on Sheena Morris case

Third Place

Alexi Howk

Treasure Coast News

Charity founder under fire

Community Leadership

First Place

Jessica Lipscomb

Naples Daily News

The Lost Sons of Fort Myers

Second Place

Janine Zeitlin, Andrew West

The News-Press (Fort Myers)

Crime and Punishment

Third Place

Derek Catron

Daytona Beach News-Journal

Beauty & Blight

Beat Reporting

First Place

Stacey Barchenger

Florida Today

Criminal Justice

Second Place

Ashley Smith

The News-Press (Fort Myers)

Selection of work

Third Place

Jessica Lipscomb

Naples Daily News

Selection of work

Sports

First Place

Dan DeLuca

The News-Press (Fort Myers)

Selection of work

Second Place

Chris Anderson

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Selection of work

Third Place

Brent Woronoff

Daytona Beach News-Journal

Selection of work

Business

First Place

Doug Sword

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Selection of work

Second Place

Laura Layden

Naples Daily News

Trusted Venture is a Bust

Third Place

Dick Hogan

The News-Press (Fort Myers)

Selection of work

Columns

First Place

Tom Lyons

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Selection of work

Second Place

Matt Reed

Florida Today

Selection of work

Third Place

Mac Thrower

Daytona Beach News-Journal

Selection of work

Headline writing

First Place

Debbie Gibson

The News-Press (Fort Myers)

Selection of work

Second Place

Kat Dow

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Selection of work

Third Place

Jeff Rubin

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Selection of work

Editorials

First Place

David Plazas, Mark Stephens

The News-Press (Fort Myers)

Second Place

Mac Thrower

Daytona Beach News-Journal

Third Place

Jeff Lytle

Naples Daily News

Page One Design

First Place

Chris Bistline, Pamela Tseng

Florida Today

Second Place

Chris Bistline, Michael Babin, Josh Ulrich, Bill Campling, Phonethip Liu

The News-Press (Fort Myers)

Third Place

Scott Turick

Daytona Beach News-Journal

Feature Page Design

First Place

Phonethip Liu

The News-Press (Fort Myers)

Reeling them in

Second Place

Amanda Purser, Krista Volenski

Florida Today

All for the Arts

Third Place

Michelle Irwin

The News-Press (Fort Myers)

All dressed up

Sports Page Design

First Place

Scott Turick

Daytona Beach News-Journal

Ryan Lochte Gold Medal

Second Place

Chris Bistline

Florida Today

NFL Playoffs

Third Place

Michael Babin

The News-Press (Fort Myers)

Golf

Editorial Cartoon

First Place

Jeff Parker

Florida Today

Mars Landing

Second Place

Jeff Parker

Florida Today

Space Shuttle Leaves The Nest

News Graphics/Illustrations

First Place

Michael Donlan

The News-Press (Fort Myers)

Mighty Mo’s final resting place

Second Place

Scott Sleeper

The News-Press (Fort Myers)

Fracking in Florida

Third Place

Jennifer Borresen

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

A Staged Crime Scene

Spot News Photography

First Place

Craig Rubadoux

Florida Today

Aerial of plane crash wreckage

Second Place

Malcolm Denemark

Florida Today

Deputy Shooting Standoff

Third Place

Sam Wolfe

Treasure Coast News

The sky turned green!

Feature Photography

First Place

Sam Wolfe

Treasure Coast News

Bad weather cuts fair opening short

Second Place

Craig Rubadoux

Florida Today

Historic SpaceX Launch

Third Place

Scott McIntyre

Naples Daily News

An Easter Renewal

Sports Photography

First Place

Sam Wolfe

Treasure Coast News

Dodgers notch opening win at Koufax Series

Second Place

Scott McIntyre

Naples Daily News

Friday Night Light

Third Place

Corey Perrine

Naples Daily News

Face Mask Grab

Photo Story

First Place

Corey Perrine

Naples Daily News

The Lost Sons of Fort Myers

Second Place

Scott McIntyre

Naples Daily News

Florida — A Political Drama

Third Place

Elaine Litherland

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

The Throwaways

Online Breaking News

First Place

TCPalm.com

Treasure Coast News

Shark attack

Second Place

Staff

Florida Today

Sheriff’s Deputy Killed

Third Place

Staff

Florida Today

Mother Kills Four Children, Then Herself

Blog/Online Commentary

First Place

Jeremy Wallace

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Political Insider

Second Place

Dave Breitenstein

The News-Press (Fort Myers)

Selection of work

Third Place

Michael Braga

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Inside Real Estate

Video (Breaking News/Enterprise)

First Place

Stacey Barchenger, Tim Walters

Florida Today

What led to Labor Day double homicide in Titusville?

Second Place

Tim Walters

Florida Today

Time Lapse of Space Shuttle Atlantis Final Move

Third Place

Mike Lang, Billy Cox

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

For turkey hunters, Florida’s Osceola the rarest prize

Multimedia

First Place

Kinfay Moroti, Dan DeLuca

The News-Press (Fort Myers)

Noel Devine: The Long Run

Second Place

Scott Sleeper, Michael Donlan, Andrew West, Terry Williams, Brian Hirten, Ricardo Rolon, Dan DeLuca, David Dorsey, Ed Reed, Mark Bickel

The News-Press (Fort Myers)

JetBlue Park: Ready for the Red Sox

Third Place

Rob Landers, Todd Halvorson, Tim Walters, Mara Bellaby, James Dean

Florida Today

Mars Landing

Niche Site/Channel

First Place

Brian Ries, Gerry Galipault

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

TicketSarasota.com

Second Place

Brian Hubbard, Wendy Fullerton, Chad Gillis, Kevin Lollar, Laura Ruane, Andrew West, Amy Williams, Wes Hulette, Michelle Hudson

The News-Press (Fort Myers)

Playing in Paradise: Your SWFL Outdoor Guide

Third Place

Scott Peterson, Dennis Maffezzoli

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

HTpreps.com

Division C

Newspapers with daily circulation under 50,000

Gold Medal for Public Service

Staff

Gainesville Sun

Tragedy on I-75

Daily Deadline

First Place

Staff

Gainesville Sun

Tragedy on I-75

Second Place

Staff

Pensacola News Journal

Washed Out

Third Place

Jon Silman

Gainesville Sun

For Aguilar’s family, fond memories, tears

Features & Arts Writing

First Place

Ryan E. Little

The Ledger (Lakeland)

Death of a Musician

Second Place

Troy Moon

Pensacola News Journal

Westside Stories series

Third Place

Wendy Victora

Northwest Florida Daily News

Unidentified but not Forgotten

Investigative Reporting

First Place

Mc Nelly Torres, Lynn Waddell, John O’Connor, Sarah Gonzalez

Florida Center for Investigative Reporting

13th Grade

Second Place

Staff

Gainesville Sun

Tragedy on I-75 series

Third Place

Jennifer Portman

Tallahassee Democrat

RiverTrek

Community Leadership

First Place

Staff

Tallahassee Democrat

Go Pink Tallahassee

Second Place

Staff

Gainesville Sun

Tragedy on I-75 series

Third Place

Anne Geggis, Cindy Swirko

Gainesville Sun

My Parent’s Keeper series

Beat Reporting

First Place

Tony Holt

Hernando Today

Crime reporting

Second Place

Anne Geggis

Gainesville Sun

Science/medical reporting

Third Place

Brenda Barbosa

Charlotte Sun

Environmental reporting

Sports

First Place

Gary Corsair

Villages Daily Sun

“Mr. Rudy”

Second Place

Bob Heist

Pensacola News Journal

Selection of work

Third Place

Mark Lawrence

Charlotte Sun

A goal rush — Caitlin Elsadek’s journey

Business

First Place

Amy Green

Florida Center for Investigative Reporting

Big Sugar’s Sweet Deal

Second Place

Nate Monroe

Pensacola News Journal

Selection of work

Third Place

Carlton Proctor

Pensacola News Journal

Selection of work

Columns

First Place

Steve Trivett

Villages Daily Sun

Selection of work

Second Place

Gerald Ensley

Tallahassee Democrat

Selection of work

Third Place

David Morris

Charlotte Sun

Selection of work

Headline writing

First Place

Katie Brumbeloe

Pensacola News Journal

Second Place

Adam Rogers

Villages Daily Sun

Third Place

Nick Feely

Villages Daily Sun

Editorials

First Place

Jim Shoffner

Northwest Florida Daily News

Second Place

Steve Baumann

Charlotte Sun

Third Place

Charlie Brennan

Citrus County Chronicle

Page One Design

First Place

Laurie Lawrence, John Pitts

The Ledger (Lakeland)

Second Place

Rob Mack, Paul Jenkins, Keri Petersen

Gainesville Sun

Third Place

Rob Mack, Staff

Ocala Star Banner

Feature Page Design

First Place

Peri Cushman

Ocala Star Banner

Sorority of Sirens

Second Place

Steven Becker

Villages Daily Sun

Les Miserables’

Third Place

Sean Ochal

Gainesville Sun

Who knows Poe?

Sports Page Design

First Place

Laura Cornett, Erin Forehand

The News Herald (Panama City)

UnbELIveable

Second Place

Jon McDonald

Gainesville Sun

Across the Great Divide

Third Place

Jon McDonald

Gainesville Sun

Beal’s Appeal

Editorial Cartoon

First Place

Andy Marlette

Pensacola News Journal

Obamacare Stands

Second Place

Andy Marlette

Pensacola News Journal

Standing His Ground (Trayvon Martin)

Third Place

Don Brown

Hernando Today

Amendment 13

News Graphics/Illustrations

First Place

Nathan Crabbe, Greg Hamilton, Sean McCrory, Rob Mack, Cindy Swirko

Gainesville Sun

Tragedy on I-75

Second Place

Don Brown

Hernando Today

West Nile Virus

Third Place

Don Brown

Hernando Today

Sinkhole numbers

Spot News Photography

First Place

Doug Finger

Gainesville Sun

Multi-car crash on I-75 sends two to hospital

Second Place

Katie King

Pensacola News Journal

At Forest Creek, sweet relief

Third Place

Brad McClenny

Gainesville Sun

Tropical Storm Debby in Cedar Key

Feature Photography

First Place

Tony Giberson

Pensacola News Journal

A holy endeavor

Second Place

Andrew Wardlow

The News Herald (Panama City)

Wall of death stunt

Third Place

John Blackie

Pensacola News Journal

Behind bars at the Pensacola Interstate Fair

Sports Photography

First Place

Scott Wheeler

The Ledger (Lakeland)

Buccaneers

Second Place

Matt Stamey

Gainesville Sun

Florida Relays

Third Place

Scott Wheeler

The Ledger (Lakeland)

Girls Soccer

Photo Story

First Place

Doug Finger

Gainesville Sun

From historic drought to disastrous flood

Second Place

Devon Ravine

Northwest Florida Daily News

The Love of A Family

Third Place

Erica Brough

Gainesville Sun

Rural Florida

Online Breaking News

First Place

Staff

Gainesville Sun

I-75 deadly wrecks

Second Place

Staff

Pensacola News Journal

Severe flooding

Third Place

Staff

Ocala Star Banner

New CEO of Ocala Health System killed in plane crash

Blog/Online Commentary

First Place

Bob Gabordi

Tallahassee Democrat

Selection of work

Second Place

Nate Monroe

Pensacola News Journal

Government blog

Third Place

Susan Smiley-Height

Ocala Star Banner

Applause

Video (Breaking News/Enterprise)

First Place

Alan Youngblood

Ocala Star Banner

Mermaid Camp

Second Place

Natalie Pierre

Tallahassee Democrat

Jake’s journey back to baseball

Third Place

Joel Axon, Matt Stamey

Gainesville Sun

Waldo Rugged Maniac

Multimedia

First Place

Calvin Knight, Merissa Green, Jessica Wilcox, Barry Friedman, Laurie Lawrence

The Ledger (Lakeland)

Black Males Can

Second Place

Sarah Gonzalez, John O’Connor, Mc Nelly Torres, Lynn Waddell

Florida Center for Investigative Reporting

13th Grade

Third Place

J.J. Barrow, Trevor Aaronson, Steve Newborn, Shawn Dowd

Florida Center for Investigative Reporting

After Package From Yemen, Questions About Worker Illness and Government Response

Niche Site/Channel

First Place

Julio Diaz, Eric Heisig, Kaycee Lagarde, Troy Moon, Kim Thomas, Teresa Zwierzchowski, Rick McNulty

Pensacola News Journal

DeLuna Fest

Second Place

Staff

Gainesville Sun

Gatorsports.com

Third Place

Matt Reinstetle, Yoonserk Pyun, Barry Friedman

The Ledger (Lakeland)

TimeoutPolk.com

Digital Audience Division

Innovation that Drives Digital Audience

First Place

David Hackett, Alan Shaw, Vicki Dean, Scott Peterson, Deborah Winsor, David Adkins, Brian Ries, Michael Braga, Harold Bubil, Patrick Carroll, Susan Rife

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Portfolio of niche sites

Second Place

Fred Gonzalez, Amy Reyes, Alex Fuentes, Kendall Hamersly

The Miami Herald

Miami.com Audience Increase

Third Place

Todd Stewart, Rich Pope, Shiniko R. Floyd, Sean Pitts, Alex Fackler

Orlando Sentinel

Orlando Dunkman

Breaking News Online Slide Show

First Place

Doug Finger

Gainesville Sun

Murder in Aguilar case

Second Place

Malcolm Denemark, Craig Bailey

Florida Today

Deputy Pill Shooting

Third Place

Doug Finger, Matt Stamey, Rob Witzel

Gainesville Sun

Deadly traffic crashes

Enterprise online slide show

First Place

Carolina Hidalgo

Tampa Bay Times

One of the team

Second Place

Eve Edelheit

Tampa Bay Times

More than a game

Third Place

David Hackett

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Breaking down the amendments on Florida’s 2012 election ballot

Use of Social Media in Breaking News

First Place

Staff

Tampa Bay Times

Tropical storm Debby

Second Place

James Dean, Todd Halvorson, Mara Bellaby, Tim Walters, Emre Kelly, Jeff Meesey, Rob Landers

Florida Today

Social media engagement for Mars landing

Third Place

Staff

The News-Press (Fort Myers)

Election Day 2012

Spanish Language Division

News Reporting

First Place

Antonio Maria Delgado

El Nuevo Herald

Venezuela

Second Place

Mc Nelly Torres, Lynn Waddell, John O’Connor, Sarah Gonzalez

Florida Center for Investigative Reporting

Grado 13

Third Place

Brenda Medina

El Sentinel Fort Lauderdale

La Familia Rojas

Sports Writing

First Place

Joel Bustamante, Myriam Silva-Warren, Javier Maymí-Pérez

Centro Tampa

Campeones hechos a pulso

Features Writing

First Place

Tracey Eaton

Florida Center for Investigative Reporting

Juan Pablo Roque, uno de los hombres más odiados de Miami, habla desde Cuba

Second Place

Yvonne Valdez

El Sentinel Fort Lauderdale

Go Red por tu corazón, Violencia doméstica golpea duro a las hispanas

Third Place

Carolina Salazar

El Sentinel Orlando

Diversity in Central Florida

Design

First Place

David Tamariz, Osmin Martinez

El Nuevo Herald

Crucero Naufraga

Second Place

Joel Bustamante

Centro Tampa

Luz, cámaras…y pasión

Third Place

David Tamariz, Osmin Martinez

El Nuevo Herald

Cae Joyero

Leave a Reply

 

 

 

You can use these HTML tags

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>