2017 FSNE Journalism Contest Results

Division A

Newspapers with daily circulation of 125,000 or more

Gold Medal

Staff

Miami Herald/El Nuevo Herald

The Panama Papers: Florida Edition

Breaking News Reporting

Staff

Orlando Sentinel

Pulse Massacre Breaking-News Coverage

Second Place

Staff

The Miami Herald

Fidel Castro’s death

Third Place

Staff

Miami Herald

The Death of Jose Fernandez

Features & Enterprise Writing

Lane DeGregory

Tampa Bay Times

A collection of work by Lane DeGregory

Second Place

Eileen Kelly

Florida Times Union

Road to a Killing

Third Place

Glenn Garvin

Miami Herald

Glenn Garvin feature writing

Investigative Reporting

Staff

Miami Herald/El Nuevo Herald

The Panama Papers: Florida Edition

Second Place

Staff

Palm Beach Post

Heroin: Killer of a Generation

Third Place

Sally Kestin

South Florida Sun Sentinel

The Gulf’s Deadly Harvest

Community Leadership

Jay Weaver, Michael Sallah

Miami Herald

Opa-locka: City for Sale

Second Place

Staff

The Palm Beach Post

Heroin: Killer of a generation

Third Place

Staff

Orlando Sentinel

Pulse Massacre Coverage

Beat Reporting

Laura Reiley

Tampa Bay Times

Farm to Fable

Second Place

Maureen Whitefield

Miami Herald

Cuba

Third Place

Andrew Mara, Wayne Washington, Jennifer Sorentrue

The Palm Beach Post

When Three Beats Collide

Sports

Staff

Miami Herald

The Death of Jose Fernandez

Second Place

Hal Habib

The Palm Beach Post

Hal Habib stories

Third Place

Josh Robbins

Orlando Sentinel

Josh Robbins sports reporting

Business

Susan Taylor Martin

Tampa Bay Times

Susan Taylor Martin on Real Estate

Second Place

William R. Levesque

Tampa Bay Times

William R. Levesque on Allegiant Airlines

Third Place

Charles Elmore

The Palm Beach Post

Charles Elmore

Columns

Fabiolo Santiago

Miami Herald

Fabilio Santiago

Second Place

John Romano

Tampa Bay Times

John Romano

Third Place

Leslie Streeter

Palm Beach Post

Leslie Streeter

Headline Writing

Lillian Mayor

South Florida Sun Sentinel

Lillian Mayor collection

Second Place

Jeremy Lang

South Florida Sun Sentinel

Jeremy Lang collection

Third Place

David Hayes

South Florida Sun Sentinel

David Hayes collection

Editorials

Paul Owens

Orlando Sentinel

Paul Owens Editorial Writing

Second Place

Tim Nickens

Tampa Bay Times

Tim Nickens on Government in the Sunshine

Third Place

Molly Moorehead

Tampa Bay Times

Molly Moorhead on Civil Rights

Page One Design

Jennifer Wright

Tampa Bay Times

Tampa Bay Times

Second Place

Staff

Orlando Sentinel

Orlando Sentinel

Third Place

Eduardo Alvarez, Orlando Mellado

Miami Herald

Castro Dead

Feature Page Design

Brittany Volk

Tampa Bay Times

Features page design by Brittany Volk

Second Place

Rich Pope

Orlando Sentinel

(re)Discover Central Florida

Third Place

Todd Stewart, Cassie Armstrong

Orlando Sentinel

Forever Changed

Sports Page Design

Andrew Rosenthal, Cameron Cottrill

Tampa Bay Times

Tampa Bay Times Sports Page Design

Second Place

Al Diaz, John Devine, Jorge Rojas, Kevin Scott

Miami Herald

Coach Mark Richt

Third Place

Todd Stewart

Orlando Sentinel

The Artists of the Game

Spot News Photography

Carline Jean

South Florida Sun Sentinel

Woman reacts to scene of possible double shooting

Second Place

Thomas Cordy

The Palm Beach Post

Cordy breaking photos

Third Place

Al Diaz, Roberto Koltun

Miami Herald

Castro’s Death

Features Photography

Cherie Diez

Tampa Bay Times

The Last Baby

Second Place

Red Huber

Orlando Sentinel

Moon Over Orlando Eye

Third Place

Bruce Lipskey

Florida Times-Union

Nun Memorial

Sports Photography

Dirk Shadd

Tampa Bay Times

Fight!

Second Place

Al Diaz

Miami Herald

Richt era begins

Third Place

Stephen Dowell

Orlando Sentinel

Soccer Header

Photo Story

Eve Edelheit

Tampa Bay Times

Prince Vinegar

Second Place

Loren Elliott

Tampa Bay Times

Mourners and Survivors

Third Place

Joe Burbank

Orlando Sentinel

Forever Changed

Commentary

Liz Balmaseda

Palm Beach Post

Liz Balmaseda commentary

Second Place

Marlene Sokol, Jeffrey Solochek

Tampa Bay Times

The Gradebook

Breaking News Video

David Santiago, German Guerra, Mario Mateo

Miami Herald

Fidel Dead

Second Place

Jacob Langston, Jordan Krumbine, Naseem Miller

Orlando Sentinel

The Doctor Behind the Bloody Shoes

Third Place

C.M. Guerrero

Miami Herald

OD

Live Video

Roger Simmons, Wesley Alden, Naseem Miller, Stephanie Allen, Paul Brinkmann

Orlando Sentinel

Pulse Shooting: Reader Q&A

Second Place

Rich Pope, Wesley Alden, Caitlin Dornbos, Jessica Gillespie, Stephanie Allen, Elyssa Cherney, Charles King

Orlando Sentinel

Hurricane Matthew coverage

Third Place

Scott Maxwell, Beth Kassab, Kayla O’Brien, Wesley Alden

Orlando Sentinel

Election Night

Features Video

Taimy Alvarez, Sally Kestin

South Florida Sun Sentinel

Gulf’s Deadly Harvest

Second Place

Thomas Cordy, Kimberly Miller

Palm Beach Post

Cordy Everglades

Third Place

Eve Edelheit

Tampa Bay Times

Prince Vinegar

Multimedia

Kara Dapena, Sohail Al-Jamea, Jose Iglesias, Eduardo Alvarez

Miami Herald

City for Sale

Second Place

Christal Hayes, Cassie Armstrong

Orlando Sentinel

The death of Christine Grimmie

News Interactive

Kara Dapena

Miami Herald

Daily Zika Tracker

Second Place

Eli Zhang

Tampa Bay Times

How the plan to fix the Howard Frankland Bridge Fell apart

Third Place

Staff

Orlando Sentinel

Timeline: Pulse Nightclub Shooting

Division B

Newspapers with daily circulation of 50,000 to 125,000

Gold Medal

Ryan Mills, Eric Staats

Naples Daily News

Shrinking Shores

Breaking News Reporting

Staff

Treasure Coast Newspapers/TCPalm.com

Omar Mateen

Second Place

Staff

FLORIDA TODAY

Hurricane Matthew

Third Place

Staff

Daytona News-Journal

Hurricane Matthew

Features & Enterprise Writing

Jennifer Sangalang, Craig Rubadoux

FLORIDA TODAY

A Tale of Twins

Second Place

Chris Anderson

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

What Happened to Mason?

Third Place

Patricia Borns

The News-Press

Out of Reach

Investigative Reporting

Jacob Carpenter

Naples Daily News

Free to Flee

Second Place

Cody Dulaney

The News-Press

Task Force

Third Place

Shelby Webb, Sonia Kehl

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Expulsion

Community Leadership

Ryan Mills, Eric Staats

Naples Daily News

Shrinking Shores

Second Place

Maggie Clark

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Medicaid

Third Place

Jim Waymer, Dave Berman, Bob Gabordi

FLORIDA TODAY

Lagoon Scorecard

Beat Reporting

Joseph Cranney

Naples Daily News

Joseph Cranney – City of Naples coverage

Second Place

Zac Anderson

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Zac Anderson

Third Place

Barbara Peters-Smith

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Barbara Peters-Smith

Sports

Cory Mull

The News-Press

Jeff Sommer, a year after his death

Second Place

Tom Becnel

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Tom Becnel

Third Place

David Dorsey

The News-Press

Baseball Beat Writing

Business

Maggie Menderski

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Maggie Menderski’s articles and columns

Second Place

Lucas Daprile

Treasure Coast Newspapers/TCPalm.com

The LLC Loophole

Third Place

Laura Layden

Naples Daily News

Laura Layden – Bruno

Columns

Tom Lyons

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Tom Lyons

Second Place

Jesscia Saggio

FLORIDA TODAY

Boiled Down Brevard

Third Place

Chris Anderson

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Chris Anderson

Editorials

Scott Kent

Daytona News-Journal

Scott Kent Collection

Second Place

Editorial Board

Treasure Coast Newspapers/TCPalm.com

Editorials by Editorial Board

Page One Design

Tyler Remmel, Michael Babin

FLORIDA TODAY

Selection of work

Second Place

Michael Babin, Tyler Remmel, Phonethip Liu Hobson

The News-Press

Front page design

Third Place

Ariana Torrey, Jose Castro

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Herald-Tribune

Feature Page Design

Jennifer Borresen, Ariana Torrey, Julie Frady

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Herald-Tribune

Second Place

Dana Long

Naples Daily News

Dana Long – Feature Page Design

Sports Page Design

Seil Larry

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Dick Vitale’s Gala

Spot News Photography

Craig Rubadoux

FLORIDA TODAY

Hurricane Matthew Pelts Exploration Tower

Second Place

Andrew West

The News-Press

Andrew West breaking news photos

Third Place

Kinfay Moroti

The News-Press

Club Blu

Features Photography

Andrew West

The News-Press

Hammock

Second Place

Molly Bartels

Treasure Coast Newspapers/TCPalm.com

Bird Banding at Nature Preserve

Third Place

Dan Wagner

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

MIA Returns

Sports Photography

Thomas Bender

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Loop

Second Place

Craig Rubadoux

FLORIDA TODAY

USA Beach Run Championship

Third Place

Ric Rolon

The News-Press

Ortiz and Basketball

Photo Story

Dan Wagner

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Elephantisis

Second Place

Andrew West

The News-Press

Birds of Paradise

Third Place

Dan Wagner

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Bike Florida

Commentary

Bob Gabordi

FLORIDA TODAY

Gabordi Blog

Second Place

Lee Williams

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Gun Writer

Third Place

Jessica Saggio

FLORIDA TODAY

Boiled Down Brevard

Breaking News Video

Carlos Munoz

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Packinghouse Road Fire

Second Place

Kinfay Moroti

The News-Press

Cape Coral Tornado

Third Place

James Dean, Rick Neale

FLORIDA TODAY

Hurricane Matthew

Live Video

Andrew West, Mike Braun

The News-Press

Hurricane Matthew Rolls In

Second Place

Kinfay Moroti

The News-Press

Trump Protest

Third Place

Shelby Webb

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Snooty Turns 68

Features Video

Andrew West, Andrea Melendez

The News-Press

Water Crisis

Second Place

Andrea Melendez

The News-Press

Craig Sager

Third Place

Kinfay Moroti

The News-Press

Dancing at 98

Multimedia

John A. Torres, Rob Landers, Mara Bellaby

FLORIDA TODAY

Murder on the Space Coast

Second Place

Tony Elkins, Jennifer Borresen, Dak Le

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

What Happened to Mason?

Third Place

Dacia, Johnson,

Treasure Coast Newspapers/TCPalm.com

Omar Mateen

News Interactive

Dak Le, Jennifer Borresen, Tony Elkins

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Expelled

Second Place

Dak Le, Jennifer Borresen, Dan Wagner, Tony Elkins

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Bias on the Bench

Third Place

Dak Le

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Beyond Dark Money

Division C

Newspapers with daily circulation under 50,000

Gold Medal

Enrique Flor, Brenda Medina, Erika Carrillo

el Nuevo Herald

Condo Nightmares

Breaking News Reporting

Cindy Swirko, Deborah Strange

The Gainesville Sun

Robert Dentmond shooting

Second Place

Staff

Sun Newspapers

Police Shooting

Third Place

Staff

Pensacola News Journal

Tornado

Features & Enterprise Writing

Sean Rossman

Tallahassee Democrat

Living and Dying in Calhoun County

Second Place

Cindy Swirko

Gainesville Sun

Subers Suicide

Third Place

Cindy Swirko, Cleveland Tinker

Gainesville Sun

Over the Bridge

Investigative Reporting

Enrique Flor, Brenda Medina, Erika Carrillo

El Nuevo Herald

Condos de Pesadilla (Condo Nightmares)

Second Place

John Chambliss, Sara Drumm

The Ledger

Dismantling of a Superintendent

Third Place

Karl Etters, Sean Rossman, Jeff Burlew, Safid Dean, Jennifer Portman

Tallahassee Democrat

The Dan Markel Murder

Community Leadership

Staff

Gainesville Sun

Gainesville for All

Second Place

Madison Fantozzi

The Ledger

Making the Turn

Third Place

Joe Callahan

Ocala Star-Banner

Marion County Schools Transgender Bathroom Policy

Beat Reporting

Kelly Humphrey

Northwest Florida Daily News

Kelly Humphrey

Second Place

Jeff Burlew

Tallahassee Democrat

The Fall of Leon Superintendent

Third Place

Nicki Gorny

Ocala Star-Banner

Ex-inmates struggle to re-enter society

Sports

Bryan Levine

Sun Newspapers

Bryan Levine stories

Second Place

Eric Wallace

Pensacola News Journal.

Big League

Third Place

Seth Stringer

Northwest Florida Daily News

Wil Spencer

Business

Anthony Clark

The Gainesville Sun

Anthony Clark collection

Second Place

Carlos Gieseken

Pensacola News Journal

Economic development

Third Place

Jim Ross

Ocala Star-Banner

Jim Ross collection

Columns

John Hackworth

Sun Newspapers

John Hackworth columns

Second Place

Jim Ross

Ocala Star-Banner

Jim Ross columns

Third Place

Andy Marlette

Pensacola News Joural

Andy Marlette columns

Headline Writing

Staff

Sun Newspapers

When Smoke Gets in Your Eyes

Editorials

Steve Baumann

Sun Newspapers

Editorial by Steve Baumann

Second Place

John Hackworth

Sun Newspapers

Editorials by John Hackworth

Third Place

Andy Marlette

Pensacola News Journal

Editorials by Andy Marlette

Page One Design

Julie Frady

The Ledger

Ledger front pages

Second Place

Staff

Pensacola News Journal

Selection of pages

Third Place

Misha Wong

CENTRO Tampa

Special edition: Cuba without Castro / Orlando shooting / Historical visit in Tampa / Deep explorer

Feature Page Design

Arnaldo Simon

Galeria 305/el Nuevo Herald

Arnaldo Simon

Second Place

Madeline Kleinman, Heather Shije

Tallahassee Democrat

A collection of Feature Pages

Sports Page Design

Brandon Neasman

Tallahassee Democrat

A collection of Sports pages

Second Place

Jesse Jones

Sun Newspapers

Sports Front June 24

Third Place

Jesse Jones

Sun Newspapers

Sports Front June 5

Spot News Photography

Joe Rondone

Tallahassee Democrat

Hurricane Hermine Makes Landfall

Second Place

Matthew Beck

Citrus County Chronicle

Matt Beck Photos

Third Place (tie)

Sue Paquin

Sun Newspapers

What Went Wrong?

Andrea Cornejo

Gainesville Sun

Still Stunned

Features Photography

Alan Youngblood

Ocala Star-Banner

Algae and Glass-bottom boat

Second Place

John Blackie

Pensacola News Journal

Dawn Hike

Third Place

Joe Rondone

Tallahassee Democrat

Diving Facility Prepares for Spotlight

Sports Photography

Bruce Ackerman

Ocala Star-Banner

Hard Hit

Second Place

Joe Rondone

Tallahassee Democrat

FAMU Classic Rivalry

Third Place

Gregg Pachkowski

Pensacola News Journal

Body English

Photo Story

Gregg Pachkowski

Pensacola News Journal

Markus Baxley

Second Place

Andrea Cornejo

Gainesville Sun

Fest 15

Third Place

Gregg Pachkowski

Pensacola News Journal

Fallen Blue Angel

Commentary

Staff

Gainesville Sun

Gainesville for All

Breaking News Video

Doug Engle

Ocala Star-Banner

Lizzie Bracey Murdered

Second Place

Bruce Ackerman

Ocala Star-Banner/Ocala.com

Hurricane Hermine aftermath

Third Place

Joe Rondone

Tallahassee Democrat

Wakulla County fatal bus crash

Live Video

William Hatfield, Randi Atwood, Yoonserk Pyun

Tallahassee Democrat

Hurricane Hermine

Features Video

Joe Rondone

Tallahassee Democrat

FAMU Battle of the Bands

Second Place

Doug Engle

Ocala Star-Banner

Breaking Horses

Third Place

Joe Rondone

Tallahassee Democrat

Forgiving Connor McBride

Multimedia

Brian Miller, Gerald Ensley, Ashley White

Tallahassee Democrat

Shinging a Light on the Dark History of Sunland

Second Place

Staff

Gainesville Sun

Championship Remembered

Third Place

Cindy Swirko, Cleveland Tinker, Joe Byrnes, Erica Brough

Gainesville Sun

Over the Bridge

News Interactive

Yoonserk Pyun

Tallahassee Democrat

Florida School Grades

Second Place

Douglas Ray

Gainesville Sun

RTS Bus Stop Map

Third Place

Jim Trebilcock, Nicki Gorny

Ocala Star-Banner

Seath Jackson Saga

Open Division

Open Division

Andy Marlette

Pensacola News Journal

Andy Marlette cartoons

Second Place

Ron Bates

Sun Newspapers

Ron Bates cartoons

Digital Audience

Digital Audience

Brandon Girod

Pensacola News Journal

The Bacon

Second Place

Staff

Gainesville Sun

Gator Sports

Third Place

Staff

Orlando Sentinel

GrowthSpotter

Spanish Language Division

News Reporting

Enrique Flor, Brenda Medina, Erika Carrillo

el Nuevo Herald

Condos de Pesadilla

Second Place

Antonio Delgado, Johanna Álvarez

el Nuevo Herald

Las penurias de los exiliados venezolanos

Third Place

Carolina Salazar, Rafael Palacio

Pulse Massacre Coverage

Sports

Carolina Salazar

El Sentinel (published by Orlando Sentinel)

Carolina Salazar Sports Reporting

Second Place

Myriam Warren

CENTRO Tampa

Filántropo por convicción

Third Place

Juan Carlos Chávez

Campeón de nacimiento

Features & Enterprise Writing

Juan Carlos Chávez

CENTRO Tampa

Negocio sobre ruedas

Second Place

Myriam Warren

CENTRO Tampa

Científica universal

Third Place

Carolina Salazar

Carolina Salazar Feature Writing

Student Division

Breaking News Reporting

Martin Vassolo

The Independent Florida Alligator

Authorities shoot, kill 16-year-old armed with rifle replica

Features & Enterprise Writing

Briana Erickson

WUFT.org

The Low of Highs

Second Place

Melissa Gomez, Andres Leiva

The Independent Florida Alligator

The Struggle Within

Third Place

Melissa Gomez

The Independent Florida Alligator

A Survivors Tale

Commentary

Miki Shine

The Oracle (USF – Tampa)

Aftermath Goes Far Beyond Pulse’s Walls

Second Place

Savvas Savvinidis

The Sandbox – St Petersburg College

Jazz is Still Alive (If You Know Where to Look)

Third Place

Breanne Williams

The Oracle (USF – Tampa)

The Divisiveness of Unity

Sports

Martha Cannizzaro

The Sandbox – St Petersburg College

Olen Dalton – Down to Run 50k Endurance Challenge

Second Place

Jacob Hoag

The Oracle (USF – Tampa)

Rise and Shine

Third Place

Vinnie Portell

The Oracle (USF – Tampa)

Concussions Blur the Line

Multimedia

Daniela Hurtado, Danielle Frew

WUFT.org

Lead in School’s Water

Second Place

Staff

Eagle News

Coming Out Issue 2016

News Photography

Samuel Navarro

South Florida News Service

What Democracy Looks Like

Second Place

Isabel Bonnet, Alan Alvarez

The Independent Florida Alligator

Photo coverage of Pulse aftermath in Orlando and Gainesville

Third Place

Savvas Savvinidis

The Sandbox – St Petersburg College

Jazz is Still Alive (If You Know Where to Look)

Sports Photography

Robert Gale

The Sandbox – St Petersburg College

Battle for Overtime: SPC Lady Titans vs HCC Lady Hawks Memorable Matchup

Second Place

Lilia Mickenzie

The Sandbox – St Petersburg College

Invictus Games 2016

Third Place

Jackie Benitez

The Oracle (USF – Tampa)

USF Football Nationally Ranked for First Time in Five Years

Video Storytelling

Cassandra Cabal, Alexis Ramos

South Florida News Service – FIU

Inside The World of South Florida Drag Queens

Second Place

Daniela Hurtado

WUFT News

Fidel Castro’s Death Sparks Reaction

Third Place

Alexis Cruz

WUFT News

Trebled Times

1 comment to 2017 FSNE Journalism Contest Results

  • Alan Alvarez

    To whom it may concern,

    My name is Alan and I was awarded the second place award for News Photography and I was unable to make it to the convention due to cost. I was wondering if it were possible to have the award mailed to my house or the newspaper office so that I could have it? (I’d be willing to pay the mailing fee if necessary)

    Please let me know whenever you get the chance, thank your for your time!

    -Alan Alvarez

Leave a Reply

 

 

 

You can use these HTML tags

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>